Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. However, by submitting Personal Data to us you accept that we may process your Personal Data in accordance with Just Like Sugar UK, Ltd Privacy Policy.

Your data

We may collect the following types of data from you:

Name

Address

Email address

Telephone Number

Your order history

Your payment details are not stored by us and are submitted directly to our third-party payment providers via a 128-bit encrypted connection.You agree to provide Personal Data which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to mislead or deceive.We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collect information about how our customers use this site. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.Third party vendors, including Google, show adverts for Just Like Sugar UK Limited on the internet. These vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd. Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Our details

Our details are:

Just Like Sugar,

Email: info@justlikesugaruk.com

Our use of your data

Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd is committed to integrity and professionalism in all areas of its services and therefore we take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) very seriously. We will use reasonable endeavors to protect your privacy and ensure that Personal Data (as defined in the Act) is used only for the purposes below. In the unlikely event that a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets, that insolvency practitioner may transfer your information to a third-party purchaser of the business if purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy.We undertake not to provide your Personal Data to third parties save in accordance with this policy.We undertake to take reasonable steps, including the implementation of security policies, rules and technical measures, necessary to protect the Personal Data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorized destruction or accidental loss.Although we will do our best to protect your data, transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorized access.

Your rights

You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you by email to info@justlikesugaruk.com and if you wish we will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you by email. For your protection we may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if your identity is not established to our satisfaction. While we hold your Personal Data, we may contact you for the purposes of ensuring your Personal Data is up to date. We encourage you to provide full Personal Data and you may at any time inform us of any incorrect or out of date details so that we can provide the best possible service.We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be set out here so that you always know how we will use the Personal Data that you give us, and to whom we might disclose it.

If you have any inquiry or concern about our privacy policy or the way in which we are handling personal data, please contact: info@justlikesugaruk.com

a) The different ways we collect your data

b) What we do with the information we collect

c) The choices you have about your data

d) How and when we share your information

e) How long we store your information

f) Our policy on children’s information

g) Your options

The different ways we collect your data

In a nut shell: We collect 2 types of data from you. Personal data like delivery address to enable us to fulfill our service. Behavioral data to better improve our service to you, which we will only collect if you opt In.

Personal Details

When you register with Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd, you give us details such as your name and delivery information. This is to make your shopping experience quicker and easier when it comes to checking out.

We ask for your contact details to alert you via email for the following actions

Transactional

Order Confirmation

Order dispatch

Order tracking (where applicable)

Cookies 

Browsing Information:

We work with a segmentation company called Seg. They assist us in collecting browsing information, so we can identify the areas which you may have shown interest in i.e. if you browse the home baking section of the website frequently, we may therefore identify you as someone who is interested in home baking.

Transactional Information::

Transaction processing requires us to capture billing and delivery information for us to carry out our service. Invoice information stored for accounting purposed. Delivery information stored for delivery by the post office. Where applicable, an order tracking number will be generated in conjunction with third-party carriers to fulfill the service.Payment information such as credit/debit card is captures by the payment provider We never hold your payment details. Information you choose to give us. Should you opt in, we collect your email address for email marketing. There are sometimes additional bits of personal information (such as number of people in household) that we ask for which is optional.

What we do with the information we collect

In a nutshell: We use your data to better improve the service for the user. The information we collect from you is used to improve the service and your experience with us. We have a legitimate interest in using your information in these ways as they improve the service for the end user. Below are the ways we use your information. Identify the country that you are in, so we can show you product which are available to you, and not show you products which are unavailable to be sent to your country.We also track your currency preference for the same reason. Provide customer service. Send you service or support messages, updates, security alerts and account notifications. Collect browsing information so we can tailor our communication to you, should you be opted into our email marketing. Use browsing data to better target our advertising across Google and Facebook

c) Choices you have about your data

We allow full control over how your data is used. We provide the tools to restrict how much of your data we process or if you want it deleted all together.

Personal Data

The only time your personal data will be stored is outlined in this policy in section a.Behavioral Data, Right to be forgotten If you no longer want your information to be held by Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd, you can request that we erase your information and close your account. Please note that if you choose to do so: We may retain some information for legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection. We may retain some payment information for as legal obligations, such as tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

Please email the Data Protection Officer at info@justlikesugaruk.com to begin the process of erasing your data.

How and when we share information: It is necessary to share and transfer data, both internally and externally. Below are the ways in which we do this: We have legitimate interest in analyzing our websites performance (such as number of visitors and transactions within a given day) to improve our service.

Operational software

For Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd to function as a service, information needs to be transferred internally. For example, if “Joe Bloggs” for example, makes a purchase on our website, the details of the purchase are sent to our warehouse, so the order can be completed.

Facebook

We may use some of your information to create lookalike audiences on Facebook, to prospect for more customers who might like Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd.’s service. Law Enforcement or Government Agencies We only share information if we believe the disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request.

d) How long we hold your information

We hold your information only so long as we need it to provide our service to you. We will hold your transactional information for up to 5 years for tax/auditing.

e) Our policy on children’s information You need to be over 18 to use this service.

f) Your Options

Under the new policy, you have options about your information which are listed below. You will need to contact us to have some of this processed. Access the information we hold about you. This will be completed 30 days of you asking for it – in some cases there is an administrative fee attached to the processing of information. Object to us processing your information. To receive any marketing materials to us, you will need to OPT-IN however if you are opted in and no longer want to be, you can use the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. If you are having any problems, please contact us. Complain to a regulator. If you’re based in the EEA and think that we haven’t complied with the data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

Website terms of use

These terms and conditions apply to your general use of this website www.JustlikesugarUK.com and any e-mail correspondence between us and you. Your use of the website indicates your acceptance of these terms, which are issued by Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd. If you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, you do not have permission to continue using the website and should leave it immediately. The use of your data is governed by our Privacy Policy. Your purchase of products from this website is governed by our Sale Terms.

Your use of this website

You must not use this website inappropriately or in contravention of any laws. You agree not to distribute, upload or publish any material or files that might: be considered defamatory, inaccurate, threatening, offensive, indecent or calculated to incite hatred; constitute a breach of confidence, infringe copyright or any other intellectual property right, privacy or any other right of a third party; or contain viruses or other harmful features, programs or devices. You are responsible for the accuracy of any information you submit to the website.Any information you provide to us is in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Intellectual property

All web site design, text, photography, graphics and their selection and arrangement, unless otherwise indicated, are Copyright © 2018 Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd, all rights reserved. Trademarks used on this web site are the property of their respective owners. These trademarks are protected by law and you may not use these trademarks.You are not permitted to use any of our copyrighted material or trademarks in any way. If you do so without our written consent, we will have a right of action against you in law for copyright and/or trade mark infringement and you must remove such material with immediate effect. You are not permitted to modify the content of this website in any way.

Alterations

We may alter this site and these terms, conditions and disclaimers at any time.

Disclaimer

We do not make any representation or give any warranty or other assurance (and all such warranties, terms and representations that might otherwise apply by operation of law, practice or otherwise are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted) as to:the operation, quality, timeliness, reliability, usefulness or functionality of this website or any information on this website; the availability of this website. Access to this Website may be interrupted, restricted or delayed for any reason and at any time (for example, to enable changes to be made);the compatibility or performance of this website with (or its effect on) your computer equipment;this website being free from errors, defects, viruses or other harmful features, programs or devices; the accuracy, completeness, suitability, timeliness or fitness for any particular purpose of any content on this website or accessed through a link on this website.

Limitation of liability

We are not liable for and disclaim to the fullest extent permissible under any applicable law all liability and responsibility in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of this website for any amount or kind of loss, damage, expenses, costs or liability that you or any third party may suffer, including without limitation any direct, indirect, punitive, special or consequential loss or damage or any loss of income, profits, anticipated savings, goodwill or data whether arising in tort, contract, operation of law or otherwise. This limitation does not apply to your purchase of products via this website, which is governed by our Sale Terms.If any of these terms and conditions would otherwise be held invalid, the invalid term or condition shall be interpreted as applicable only to the extent permitted without being invalid and the remainder of the terms and conditions shall not be affected.

Governing law in the United Kingdom

These terms and this disclaimer and any claim based on use of information from this web site shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.These terms are governed by English law. These terms will take precedence in the event of any inconsistency between them and any other material or communication we provide. Just Like Sugar, UK Ltd reserves the right to delete any account without providing any explanation for our decision to take such action.